• James Townsend

Raider Wrestling Mid-Season Recap

As the high school wrestling season passes the mid-way mark, we wanted to draw some attention to the accomplishments of the Portland Raider wrestlers at this point in the season.

With the assistance of Coach Mark Holdren, we have listed the teams results below.

We have also included some great photos of the team in action this year taken by photographer Amy Guilford.

December 6th

W Portland 54, Marshall 24

L Mason 48, Portland 27

December 8th

Olivet Invitational 1st Place of 10, 199.5 Points

112 Jacob Vroman 1st Place

130 Jared Thelen 1st Place

140 Ethan Getchell 1st Place

145 Desmond Gardner 1st Place

145 Dillon Vroman 3rd Place

152 Ryan Ramsey 1st Place

160 Hunter Hoppes 3rd Place

171 Devin Miller 1st Place (recorded his 100th career win)

171 Kyle Hinds 2nd Place

189 Owen Guilford 1st Place

285 Doak Manshum 1st Place

285 Zac Fedewa 2nd Place

December 20th

W Portland 41, Fowlerville 33

December 21st

Marauder Invitational 3rd Place of 10, 139.50 Points

125 Jared Thelen 3rd Place

130 Marty Thelen 3rd Place

135 Ethan Getchel 3rd Place

140 Dillon Vroman 3rd Place

152 Kyle Hinds 2nd Place

160 Devin Miller 1st Place

285 Zac Fedewa 3rd Place

December 29th

Ionia Invitational 1st Place of 10, 316 Points

112 Jacob Vroman 4th Place

125 Jared Thelen 2nd Place

130 Marty Thelen 3rd Place

135 Ethan Getchel 4th Place

140 Desmond Gardner 1st Place

145 Dillon Vroman 1st Place

145 Ryan Ramsey 2nd Place

152 Kyle Hinds 2nd Place

152 Hunter Hoppes 3rd Place

160 Devin Miller 1st Place

171 Owen Guilford 1st Place

171 Ethan Guidi 5th Place

215 Doak Manshum 3rd Place

285 Zac Fedewa 1st Place

January 3rd

W Portland 65, Williamston 9

January 6th

Grand Ledge Duals 4th Place of 5, 1-4

L Gaylord 47, Portland 15

L Eaton Rapids 57, Portland 12

W Portland 47, Sexton 21

L Hudsonville 49, Portland 25

L Grand Ledge 48, Portland 27

January 10th

W Portland 51, Ionia 21

January 13th

Alma Team Dual Tournament 4th Place of 12, 4-1 Record

W Portland 58, Clare 19

W Portland 43, Leslie 30

L Alma 48, Portland 26

W Portland 63, Lakeview 12

W Portland 58, Beaverton 18

January 17th

L Eaton Rapids 48, Portland 24

January 20th

Ithaca Invitational 1st Place of 13, 179 pts

103 Brendan Wartella 3rd Place

112 Jacob Vroman 5th Place

130 Marty Thelen 3rd Place

135 Ethan Getchell 3rd Place

140 Desmond Gardner 1st Place

145 Dillon Vroman 5th Place

152 Ryan Ramsey 3rd Place

160 Devin Miller 1st Place

171 Owen Guilford 1st Place

189 Ethan Guidi 6th place

285 Zac Fedewa 2nd Place

Individual VARSITY Records as of January 23rd

Camryn Fernholz 9-7

Brendan Wartella 15-9

Jacob Vroman 10-14

Jared Thelen 14-12

Marty Thelen 15-16

Ethan Getchell 16-14

Dillon Vroman 20-8

Desmond Gardner 25-2

Kyle Hinds 17-6

Hunter Hoppes 14-4

Ryan Ramsey 12-11

Devin Miller 28-2

Cal Wittenbach 5-5

Ethan Guidi 6-9

Owen Guilford 26-0

Zac Fedewa 16-7

Doak Manshum 12-8

meds cafe ad image october 2020.jpg
ResourceMFG SIDE PANEL.PNG
Craft Chiro Ad Image.PNG

The Portland Beacon is owned and operated by Townsend Small Business Solutions LLC

P.O. Box 331, Portland, MI 48875

Copyright © 2020 All Rights Reserved