Raider Wrestling Preview 2019-2020

December 6, 2019

 

The Portland High School Wrestling team’s season will kick off on Wednesday, December 11th, when they travel to Marshall for the Marshall Quad.

 

Coach Andy Pulling told the Beacon, "We are a young and small sized team this year that is going to grow each week. We have quite a bit of wrestling talent coming into our team with our freshman group but we balance with our mature and determined seniors. This year will be fun and competitive with a great deal of learning taking place."

 

The Raiders will take to the mat this season without several talented wrestlers who graduated after last season.  Those losses to graduation include:

- Owen Guilford (2x State Champ, 3x All-State)

- Kyle Hinds (State Qualifier)

- Ethan Getchell (CAAC 2nd Team)

- Zac Fedewa (CAAC Champ, State Qualifier)

- Hunter Hoppess (CAAC 2nd Team, Regional Qualifier)

- Doak Manshum (CAAC Honorable Mention)

 

Both Hinds and fellow senior Devin Miller entered the elite “Century Club” earning their 100th career wins during the 2018-2019 season, while Guilford crossed the 150-career win milestone.  Miller and Guilford are continuing their wrestling careers at the college level with Miller at Heidelberg University and Guilford at Olivet College.

 

This year’s grappling squad includes some promising newcomers to varsity team.  They include:

- Gavin Hinds (103)

- Drew Miller (119)

- Isaiah Pelc (125)

- Cody Lemire (135)

- Deakin Guidi (140)

- Kai Kipp (145)

- Branson Goodman (215)

 

Fans will have multiple opportunities to watch the Raiders in action at home this year.  They will host Sexton on January 8th and Eaton Rapids on January 29th.  Portland will also host MHSAA Team Districts vs Lakewood on February 12th.

 

Here is the full 2019-2020 roster for the Raider wrestling team:

Bigham, Collin               Sophomore

Cassel, Garett               Freshman

Dodson, John                Freshman

Ferris, Payton                Freshman

Gleason, Connor           Freshman

Goodman, Branson       Freshman

Guidi, Deakin                 Freshman

Hinds, Gavin                  Junior

Johnson, Carter             Sophomore

Kipp, Kai                        Sophomore

Lemire, Cody                 Sophomore

Lyday, James                 Freshman

Miller, Drew                    Freshman

Olson, Jake                    Freshman

Pace, Andrew                Senior

Pelc, Caiden                   Sophomore

Pelc, Isaiah                     Freshman

Perez, Autumn               Junior

Thelen, Jared                 Senior

Thelen, Marty                 Senior

Treiweiler, Trent             Sophomore

Vroman, Dillon                Senior

Webert, Ethan                 Freshman

Weygandt, Jackson        Sophomore

Winslow, Nick                 Freshman

Zimmerman, Nathan      Junior

 

Here is the full 2019-2020 schedule:

(A) 12/11/19 6:00 PM vs Marshall “Marshall Quad”

(A) 12/14/19 9:00 AM vs Tri-County “Tri-County Invitational”

(A) 12/18/19 6:00 PM vs Carson City-Crystal “Carson City Double Dual”

(A) 12/21/19 9:00 AM vs Holland “Holland Tim Horn Invitational”

(A) 12/28/19 9:00 AM vs Ionia “Mike Adamson Invitational”

(A) 01/04/20 9:00 AM vs Grand Ledge “Grand Ledge Duals”

(H) 01/08/20 6:00 PM vs J.W. Sexton

(A) 01/11/20 9:00 AM vs Alma “Alma Invitational”

(A) 01/15/20 6:00 PM vs Charlotte Senior

(A) 01/18/20 9:00 AM vs Ithaca “Ithaca Invitational”

(A) 01/22/20 6:00 PM vs Ionia

(A) 01/24/20 4:00 PM vs Comstock “Comstock Individual Tournament”

(H) 01/29/20 6:00 PM vs Eaton Rapids

(A) 02/08/20 9:00 AM vs Williamston “CAAC Wrestling Classic”

(H) 02/12/20 6:00 PM Team Districts

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

TSBS Ad Image.JPG

The Portland Beacon is owned and operated by Townsend Small Business Solutions LLC

P.O. Box 331, Portland, MI 48875

Copyright © 2020 All Rights Reserved