The Portland Raiders Cross Country Teams “finally” compete at the 18th Annual Marauder Invitational at Uncle John’s Cider Mill in St. Johns

September 8, 2018

 

Twenty-Five High School teams competed on Thursday at Uncle John’s Cider Mill, north of St. Johns.  The meet was held a day later than it was scheduled due to threatening weather on Wednesday.  The Portland Raiders found themselves without bus transportation, due to the postponement and a shortage of available bus drivers. So, Portland Cross Country coaches, Mark Holdren and Andrew Pulling were able to put a car pool caravan together and the team was able to weave its way safely to the meet. 

 

680 Runners crossed the finish line in one of four 5K (3.1 miles) races that were run consecutively on Thursday's cool but calm afternoon.   Two Men’s races consisting of a group of smaller, then a group of larger schools ran the course through apple orchards, cornfields and rolling hills.  The Women’s races were held following the Men’s races.  Both Portland teams competed in the larger school races.

 

The Men’s race was won by Lansing Catholic High School that placed all five of its runners in the top 15 places.  There were 238 runners in the large school division.  Kobe Blanco of Charlotte was the overall Individual Men’s winner, running the course in 16 minutes 42 seconds.  Portland placed 12th out of 14 teams for the event.  Blaine Rosier (19:06) placed first for Portland.  He was followed by Carter Rosier (20:47); Ben Wasmus (20:54); Cullen Rapson (21:05); and Andrew Seavey (21:35) to round out the runners who scored Portland’s points.  Also competing and finishing for Portland were Andrew Pace (21:30); Collin Calley (22:28); Iggy Arleth (23:17) and Ben Stallard (24:46).

 

The Portland Women’s team placed twelfth out of thirteen teams for their race which was won by Frankenmuth.  Gibby Michael, from Frankemuth, was the Women’s Individual winner finishing the course in 19 minutesand 9 seconds. 

 

The Raiders were led by Madi Luxmore (22:53) and Amber Cross (23:10) and were followed by Elaina Volk (27:44); Mary Timmer (29:34); and Rylee Brownell (29:50) who all placed and scored Portland’s points for the meet.  Also completing the race for Portland were Alyssa Jack (30:07); Teaghan Lathers (30:47); Mya Collins (30:48); Courtney Pohl (34:35); Olivia Morrow (34:40); and Destiny Foltz (35:54).

 

The Raider Cross Country Teams will compete next Tuesday at the Eaton Rapids Class Invitational.

 

Photo is of Sophomore Mary Timmer who placed fourth for Portland Women at Thursday's Marauder Invitational St. John's.  Timmer cut 2 minutes and 21 Seconds off her previous best time for the 5K. 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

TSBS Ad Image.JPG
duff chadwick ad image.png

The Portland Beacon is owned and operated by Townsend Small Business Solutions LLC

P.O. Box 331, Portland, MI 48875

Copyright © 2019 All Rights Reserved