Raider Wrestling Mid-Season Recap

January 25, 2018

 

As the high school wrestling season passes the mid-way mark, we wanted to draw some attention to the accomplishments of the Portland Raider wrestlers at this point in the season. 

 

With the assistance of Coach Mark Holdren, we have listed the teams results below. 

 

We have also included some great photos of the team in action this year taken by photographer Amy Guilford.

 

December 6th

W           Portland 54, Marshall 24

L             Mason 48, Portland 27

 

December 8th

Olivet Invitational            1st Place of 10, 199.5 Points

112        Jacob Vroman                   1st Place

130        Jared Thelen                      1st Place

140        Ethan Getchell                  1st Place

145        Desmond Gardner           1st Place

145        Dillon Vroman                   3rd Place

152        Ryan Ramsey                     1st Place

160        Hunter Hoppes                 3rd Place

171        Devin Miller                       1st Place (recorded his 100th career win)

171        Kyle Hinds                          2nd Place

189        Owen Guilford                  1st Place

285        Doak Manshum                 1st Place

285        Zac Fedewa                        2nd Place

 

December 20th

W           Portland 41, Fowlerville 33

 

December 21st

Marauder Invitational     3rd Place of 10, 139.50 Points

125        Jared Thelen                      3rd Place

130        Marty Thelen                    3rd Place

135        Ethan Getchel                   3rd Place

140        Dillon Vroman                   3rd Place

152        Kyle Hinds                          2nd Place

160        Devin Miller                       1st Place

285        Zac Fedewa                        3rd Place

 

December 29th

Ionia Invitational              1st Place of 10, 316 Points

112        Jacob Vroman                   4th Place

125        Jared Thelen                      2nd Place

130        Marty Thelen                    3rd Place

135        Ethan Getchel                   4th Place

140        Desmond Gardner            1st Place

145        Dillon Vroman                   1st Place

145        Ryan Ramsey                     2nd Place

152        Kyle Hinds                          2nd Place

152        Hunter Hoppes                 3rd Place

160        Devin Miller                       1st Place

171        Owen Guilford                  1st Place

171        Ethan Guidi                        5th Place

215        Doak Manshum                 3rd Place

285        Zac Fedewa                        1st Place

 

January 3rd

W           Portland 65, Williamston 9

 

January 6th

Grand Ledge Duals          4th Place of 5, 1-4

L             Gaylord 47, Portland 15

L             Eaton Rapids 57, Portland 12

W           Portland 47, Sexton 21

L             Hudsonville 49, Portland 25

L             Grand Ledge 48, Portland 27

 

January 10th

W           Portland 51, Ionia 21

 

January 13th

Alma Team Dual Tournament      4th Place of 12, 4-1 Record

W           Portland 58, Clare 19

W           Portland 43, Leslie 30

L             Alma 48, Portland 26

W           Portland 63, Lakeview 12

W           Portland 58, Beaverton 18

 

January 17th

L             Eaton Rapids 48, Portland 24

 

January 20th

Ithaca Invitational            1st Place of 13, 179 pts

103        Brendan Wartella            3rd Place

112        Jacob Vroman                   5th Place

130        Marty Thelen                    3rd Place

135        Ethan Getchell                  3rd Place

140        Desmond Gardner            1st Place

145        Dillon Vroman                   5th Place

152        Ryan Ramsey                     3rd Place

160        Devin Miller                       1st Place

171        Owen Guilford                  1st Place

189        Ethan Guidi                        6th place

285        Zac Fedewa                        2nd Place

 

Individual VARSITY Records as of January 23rd

Camryn Fernholz              9-7

Brendan Wartella            15-9

Jacob Vroman                   10-14

Jared Thelen                      14-12

Marty Thelen                    15-16

Ethan Getchell                  16-14

Dillon Vroman                   20-8

Desmond Gardner            25-2

Kyle Hinds                          17-6

Hunter Hoppes                 14-4

Ryan Ramsey                     12-11

Devin Miller                       28-2

Cal Wittenbach                 5-5

Ethan Guidi                        6-9

Owen Guilford                  26-0

Zac Fedewa                        16-7

Doak Manshum                 12-8

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

TSBS Ad Image.JPG
Little Raiders Logo .png

The Portland Beacon is owned and operated by Townsend Small Business Solutions LLC

P.O. Box 331, Portland, MI 48875

Copyright © 2020 All Rights Reserved